Become a member
[…] The 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (P.L. 115-97) used reconciliation to enact comprehensive tax reform. Democrats unsuccessfully tried to repeal that Act in 2018–2019 via reconciliation. In 2021, the American Rescue Plan (P.L. 117-2) used reconciliation to advance pandemic relief. Each use reinforced executive-legislative interplay in directing major policy. In this context, H.R. 8392’s scale and scope—spanning tax, spending, trade, and regulatory reforms—push reconciliation into uncharted territory.

Furthermore, Article I’s Appropriations Clause (U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7) requires that “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.” Historically, Congress assembled large omnibus appropriations bills—such as the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-141).