Become a member
[…] Professor Edward S. Corwin, a preeminent constitutional historian, observed that “the constitutional design carefully separated appropriations from borrowing, yet the debt ceiling injects an anachronistic conditionality into debt service,” (Corwin, 1938) underscoring a potential constitutional incongruity. In other words, while Congress controls the purse strings, the executive must ensure timely service on debt instruments.

Further complicating the matter is the interpretation of the 14th Amendment, Section 4, which declares that “the validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law…shall not be questioned” (U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §4).