Become a member
[…] LEGAL AND HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

To contextualize the forthcoming policy challenges, it is essential to dissect the statutory and constitutional authorities that delineate federal, state, and local roles in emergency management.

  1. The Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. § 5121 et seq.)
    • Origins & Purpose: Enacted in 1988, the Stafford Act standardized federal disaster relief, consolidating earlier legislation (e.g., the Disaster Relief Act of 1974). It authorizes the President to declare emergencies or major disasters upon a state’s governor’s request, unlocking FEMA assistance (42 U.S.C. § 5170; § 5191).
    • Trigger Thresholds: A “major disaster” declaration requires that the event “is of such severity and magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities of the State and the affected local governments” (42 U.S.C. § 5170(b)). Traditional thresholds emphasize infrastructure damage costs, sidelining public health threats posed by widespread flooding or power outages without catastrophic property loss.
  2. Robert T. Stafford Act Amendments (2000, 2006)